Friends of Black Forest Preservation Plan, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners , 381 P.3d 396 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.

    ¶25 In 2007, in response to Conder and Canyon Area, the General Assembly amended section 30-28-106 to incorporate the basic holding in Conder that master plans may be made' binding by formal inclusion in all types of county land use regulations. See Ch. 165, sec. 1, § 30-28-106(3)(a), 2007 Colo. Séss. Laws 612. Section 30-28-106 now provides, as relevant here:

    (1) It is the duty of a county planning commission to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of the unincorporated territory of the county....
    [[Image here]]
    (3)(a) ... The master plan of a county or region shall be an advisory document to guide land development decisions; however, the plan or,any part thereof may be made binding by inclusion in the county’s or region’s adopted subdivision, zoning, platting, planned unit development, or oth.er similar land development regulations after satisfying notice, due process, and hearing requirements for legislative or quasi-judicial processes as appropriate.

    IV. El Paso County Land Use Framework