Friends of Black Forest Preservation Plan, Inc. v. Board of County Commissioners , 381 P.3d 396 ( 2016 )
[…] ¶46 The Land Development Code also contains provisions demonstrating the County’s intent that the Board maintain wide discretion when making land use decisions. Specifically, it grants authority to the Board to approve, approve with conditions, or deny special use permits, and it states, that the Board “is the ultimate interpreter of the meaning and application of [the] Code as to the type, nature and rights of uses.” Land Dev. Code §§ 2.2.1(B), 2.2.1(H).

    ¶ 47 Furthermore, section 30-28-106(3)(a) itself provides that a master plan “may be made binding by inclusion -in the county’s or region’s adopted subdivision, zoning, ... or other similar land development regulations.” (Emphasis added.) ' The statute does not state that including a reference to a master plan in a county’s land development regulations necessarily makes the master plan binding in all respects.