People v. Hodge , 2018 COA 155 ( 2018 )
[…] unambiguous, there is no need to resort to interpretive rules and
    statutory construction.” People v. Rice, 
    198 P.3d 1241
    , 1244 (Colo.
    App. 2008).
    B.    Analysis
    ¶ 13   Hodge contends that the use of restraints does not satisfy the
    definition of “force” when a child victim consents to their use. “Any
    actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any
    sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is
    less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years
    older than the victim.” § 18-3-405(1). “Sexual assault on a child is
    a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if . . . [t]he actor applies
    force against the victim in order to accomplish or facilitate sexual
    contact . . . .” § 18-3-405(2)(a). These statutes contain no language
    requiring the prosecution to prove that the defendant’s conduct was
    against the victim’s will.
    6
    ¶ 14   The General Assembly has not defined “force,” and the People