People v. Hodge , 2018 COA 155 ( 2018 )
[…] See
    People v. Diaz, 
    2015 CO 28
    , ¶ 12 (“We do not add words to the
    statute or subtract words from it.” (quoting Turbyne v. People, 
    151 P.3d 563
    , 567 (Colo. 2007))).
    ¶ 17     For the same reasons, we are not persuaded that the language
    “against the victim,” § 18-3-405(2)(a), implies that the force must be
    nonconsensual or that the child may consent to the force used. If
    the General Assembly had intended the force to be against the
    victim’s will, it would have said so, as it did in the adult sexual
    assault statute, section 18-3-402(1)(a) (“The actor causes
    submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence
    reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim’s
    will . . . .”).
    ¶ 18     Because we conclude that the court legally erred in finding
    that the victim’s agreement to use the restraints did not constitute
    the use of force, we review the record to determine whether the
    evidence, “when viewed in the light most favorable to the