People In Interest of K.P., L.P., and M.P., Children ( 2022 )
[…] carry their battle to the streets.” 
    Id. at 321
    . The Court observed
    that “no man can be judge in his own case, however exalted his
    14
    station, however righteous his motives, and irrespective of his race,
    color, politics, or religion.” 
    Id. at 320-21
    .
    ¶ 28   We similarly conclude that, because K.A. did not timely appeal
    the underlying protection orders when they became final, the
    collateral bar rule precludes her from challenging the
    constitutionality of the orders in her appeal of the contempt
    judgment. See § 19-1-104(7), C.R.S. 2021 (“If the civil protection
    order is made permanent pursuant to the provisions of section
    13-14-106, the civil protection order remains in effect upon
    termination of the juvenile court action.”). While we acknowledge
    that K.A. has raised substantial constitutional issues regarding the
    protection orders, the juvenile court’s order “must be obeyed by the
    parties until it is reversed by orderly and proper proceedings.”
    United States v. United Mine Workers of Am.,