People v. Aldridge , 446 P.3d 897 ( 2018 )
[…] hearing would be thwarted by his absence.’” Kentucky v. Stincer,
    
    482 U.S. 730
    , 745 (1987) (quoting Snyder v. Massachusetts, 
    291 U.S. 97
    , 108 (1934)). Thus, the Due Process Clause protects a
    defendant’s right to be present at all “critical” stages of his or her
    10
    trial. 
    Id.
     “A critical stage of criminal proceedings is one where there
    exists more than a minimal risk that the absence of the defendant
    might impair his or her right to a fair trial.” People v. Cardenas,
    2015 COA 94M, ¶ 22, 
    411 P.3d 956
    , 963.
    2. Section 16-10-402 and the Confrontation Clause
    ¶ 23   A Colorado statute provides a mechanism by which witnesses
    under the age of twelve can testify “in a room other than the
    courtroom and be televised by closed-circuit television [CCTV] in the
    courtroom.” § 16-10-402(1)(a). Several conditions must be met
    before a child witness can testify by CCTV under this statute,
    including a determination by the trial court “that testimony by the
    witness in the courtroom and in the presence of the defendant
    would result in the witness suffering serious emotional distress or
    trauma such that the witness would not be able to reasonably
    communicate.” § 16-10-402(1)(a)(II).
    ¶ 24   Under section 16-10-402(2)(a), only specified people may be in
    the room with the child witness when he or she testifies by CCTV ―
    the prosecutor, defense counsel, the child’s guardian ad litem,
    operators of the CCTV equipment, “[a] person whose presence, in
    the opinion of the court, contributes to the welfare and well-being of
    11
    the witness,” and the jury. § 16-10-402(2)(a)(I)-(VI). “During the
    witness’s testimony by closed-circuit television, the judge and the
    defendant, if present, shall remain in the courtroom.” § 16-10-
    402(2)(b); see also § 16-10-402(2)(c) (“The judge and the defendant
    shall be allowed to communicate with the persons in the room
    where the witness is testifying by an appropriate electronic
    method.”). However, the statute does not “preclude the removal of
    the defendant, rather than the witness, from the courtroom upon
    the stipulation of both parties and the approval of the court.” § 16-
    10-402(5) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 25   This provision provides a narrow statutory exception to the
    requirements of the Confrontation Clauses. U.S. Const. amend. VI;
    Colo. Const. art. II, § 16. In Maryland v. Craig, the Supreme Court
    upheld a similar law, concluding,