People v. Aldridge , 446 P.3d 897 ( 2018 )
[…] Weinreich, 
    98 P.3d 920
    , 924 (Colo. App. 2004) (declining to address evidentiary
    23
    issue unlikely to arise “in the same context” on retrial), aff’d, 
    119 P.3d 1073
     (Colo. 2005).
    C. Consecutive Sentences
    ¶ 46   Aldridge contends, the People concede, and we agree that the
    trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentences for ten of the
    convictions.
    ¶ 47   Generally, a trial court “has the discretion to impose either
    concurrent or consecutive sentences.” Juhl v. People, 
    172 P.3d 896
    ,
    899 (Colo. 2007). However, under section 18-1-408(3), C.R.S. 2017,
    “when the district attorney prosecutes two or more offenses based
    on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal
    episode and the defendant is found guilty of more than one count
    on the basis of identical evidence, the sentences imposed must run
    concurrently.” Juhl, 172 P.3d at 899.
    ¶ 48   Here, the prosecution alleged that C.O. and L.A. were both