CORE Electric Cooperative v. Freund Investments ( 2022 )
[…] Any discrepancy between the language in the summary and in the opinion
    should be resolved in favor of the language in the opinion.
    SUMMARY
    June 9, 2022
    2022COA63
    No. 20CA2013, CORE Electric Cooperative v. Freund
    Investments, LLC — Eminent Domain — Condemnation —
    Evidence Concerning Value of Property; Evidence — Hearsay
    Exceptions — Public Records and Reports
    In this condemnation case, a division of the court of appeals
    determines that comparable sales that are not verified in
    compliance with section 38-1-118, C.R.S. 2021, may be admissible
    under the subsequently adopted hearsay exceptions under CRE
    803. Section 38-1-118 provides for the admission of evidence of
    property values in eminent domain proceedings where the witness
    “has personally examined the record and communicated directly
    and verified the amount of such consideration with either the buyer
    or seller.” As a matter of first impression, the division concludes
    that nothing in the language of section 38-1-118 directly addresses
    the exclusion of evidence of comparable sales. Thus, the hearsay
    exceptions under CRE 803 are independent and alternative