People in the Interest of D.I , 361 P.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] Therefore, other evidence allowed the trial court to find that D.I. likely used the screwdriver to operate the car. In light of this evidence in the record, any impropriety in the admission of the officer’s testimony did not have a substantial influence on the verdict or impair the fairness of the trial, and reversal is not warranted. Stewart, 55 P.3d at 124.

    IV. Conclusion

    ¶35        The judgment of conviction is affirmed and the restitution order is vacated.

    JUDGE DAILEY and JUDGE FOX concur.


     

    1 Section 18-4-409(4), C.R.S. 2015, states “[a] person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft in the second degree if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception and if none of the aggravating factors in subsection (2) of this section are present.” The court made specific findings that there was no evidence supporting any of the aggravating factors.