People in the Interest of D.I , 361 P.3d 1104 ( 2015 )
[…] A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law

    ¶8        A trial court has broad discretion to determine the terms and conditions of a restitution order, People v. Rivera, 250 P.3d 1272, 1274 (Colo. App. 2010), and thus we review a restitution order under an abuse of discretion standard, see People v. Maestas, 2014 COA 139M, ¶11; People v. Henson, 2013 COA 36, ¶9.

    ¶9        Section 19-2-918, C.R.S. 2015, the juvenile restitution statute, authorizes a court to order a juvenile who is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent to make restitution to the victim, “[i]f the court finds that the juvenile . . . has damaged the personal or real property of a victim . . . .” It authorizes the court to order that the juvenile make restitution to the victim “in the same manner as required by the restitution statutes governing adult criminal prosecutions.” People in Interest of D.S.L., 134 P.3d 522, 527 (Colo.