Adams County Housing Authority v. Rebekah Panzlau ( 2022 )
[…] defendant; and (4) resulting damages to the plaintiff.” Marquardt v.
    Perry, 
    200 P.3d 1126
    , 1129 (Colo. App. 2008). Here, because
    Panzlau cited to no specific provision of her lease that Maiker
    allegedly breached, she did not set forth sufficient factual
    allegations to plausibly support the “failure to perform” element of
    her breach of contract counterclaim.
    ¶ 56   Second, Panzlau pleaded insufficient facts to assert an
    actionable claim for breach of the implied warranty of habitability.
    Under section 38-12-503(2.2), which applies where, as here, “a
    residential premises has mold that is associated with dampness,
    . . . a landlord breaches the warranty of habitability if the landlord
    28
    fails” to “mitigate immediate risk from mold” by taking specific steps
    “[w]ithin ninety-six hours after receiving reasonably complete written
    or electronic notice of the condition” and execute additional remedial
    actions “[w]ithin a reasonable amount of time.”