Romero v. Colorado Department of Human Services , 417 P.3d 914 ( 2018 )
[…] court’s decision was a final judgment, and the Department has a
    right to appeal that decision.
    B.     Applicable Law
    ¶ 29   This case turns on the intersection of the Department’s
    authority under the APA and the jurisprudence concerning a party’s
    invocation of the Fifth Amendment in the context of a civil case. We
    outline the relevant areas of law below.
    1.    The Department and Trails
    ¶ 30   The Office of Children, Youth and Families within the
    Department is tasked with, among other duties, overseeing the
    state’s Division of Child Welfare. See § 26-1-105(2)(a), C.R.S. 2017;
    § 26-20-110(1)(a), C.R.S. 2017 (A working group within the division
    of youth services consists of “[t]he director of the office of children,
    youth, and families in the division of child welfare within the
    [Department]. . . .”); see also Colorado Department of Human
    Services, Management Team & Organization,
    18
    https://perma.cc/8Q6W-CB4Z. The Department administers
    services to individual children and families through the county