Interest of J.W. v. C.O.,
[…] cases arise, the Children’s Code affords a third option. Section 19-
    3-505(5) provides as follows:
    After making a finding as provided by
    paragraph (a) of subsection (7) of this section
    but before making an adjudication, the court
    may continue the hearing from time to time,
    allowing the child to remain in his own home
    or in the temporary custody of another person
    or agency subject to such conditions of
    conduct and of visitation or supervision by a
    juvenile probation officer as the court may
    prescribe . . . .
    Section 19-3-505(7)(a), in turn, provides:
    When the court finds that the allegations of
    the petition are supported by a preponderance
    of the evidence, except when the case is
    continued as provided in the introductory
    portion to subsection (5) of this section, the
    court shall sustain the petition and shall make
    an order of adjudication setting forth whether
    the child is neglected or dependent.
    ¶ 17   Based upon these provisions, after finding the allegations in
    the petition are supported by competent evidence but before making
    an adjudication of the child, the court may continue the
    8
    adjudicatory hearing. The parties must consent to the continuance,
    and if they do, the initial continuation shall not exceed six months.
    § 19-3-505(5)(a)-(b). Following the initial six-month period, the
    court may continue the hearing for another six months, after which
    it must dismiss or sustain the petition. § 19-3-505(5)(b).
    ¶ 18   The decision to continue or “defer” an adjudication has
    benefits for all parties. The State is initially freed of the obligation