Linzy v. Conifer Care Communities , 2020 COA 88 ( 2020 )
[…] 9
    incorporation amounts to clear and unmistakable evidence of the
    parties’ intent to delegate that issue to the arbitrator. See, e.g.,
    Ahluwalia v. QFA Royalties, LLC, 
    226 P.3d 1093
    , 1098 (Colo. App.
    2009) (collecting cases).
    ¶ 18   Although the arbitration agreement here incorporates the NAF
    Code, it also incorporates the CUAA. In our view, the incorporation
    of both authorities creates an ambiguity as to which entity is
    empowered to decide whether the underlying agreement is valid.
    Compare § 13-22-206(2) (“The court shall decide whether an
    agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an
    agreement to arbitrate.”), with NAF Code, Rule 20.F (“An Arbitrator
    shall have the power to rule on all issues, Claims, Responses,
    questions of arbitrability, and objections regarding the existence,
    scope, and validity of the Arbitration Agreement including all