Colorow Health Care LLC v. Fischer, 2018 CO 52M,
[…] reference to ‘both parties’ defines a point in time, rather than a
    requirement . . . .”
    ¶ 59   While we acknowledge that sections 13-64-403(3) and
    13-64-403(4) do not include mandatory language such as “shall,”
    Rowan’s argument is unpersuasive. If the signatures of “both
    parties” were not a requirement for enforcement of a health care
    arbitration agreement, the language of the Act requiring that the
    25
    patient receive a written copy of the agreement and granting the
    patient a rescission period would make no sense.
    ¶ 60   Section 13-64-403(6) provides that “[t]he patient shall be
    provided with a written copy of [the] agreement . . . at the time that
    it is signed by the parties.” § 13-64-403(6). In addition, section
    13-64-403(3) states, in relevant part, that the rescission period
    expires “ninety days after the agreement has been signed and
    executed by both parties.” § 13-64-403(3) (emphasis added). Thus,
    the date on which the rescission period began to run and the date
    on which it expired are inextricably linked to the date on which the
    arbitration agreement was “signed and executed by both parties,”
    which, in this case, never happened. Id.