Mitchell v. Colorado Milling & Elevator Co. , 12 Colo. App. 277 ( 1898 )
[…] This action is not founded upon any damages sustained by either an agent, servant or employee, nor does it seek to recover any such. The damages sought to be recovered were those solely sustained and suffered by the plaintiff, who Avas neither an agent, servant or employee of the defendant. It is true that the damages accrued to her by reason of the death *285of an employee, but they did not accrue to the employee, nor were they sustained or suffered by him.

    Again, and as conclusive of this case, compelling a reversal of the judgment therein, section 21, article 5 of the constitution of the state provides that “ No bill except general appropriation bills shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be exxiressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.” It is clearly manifest, therefore, that this act of 1893 is obnoxious to this provision of the. constitution, in so far as it attempts to ■regulate, restrict or in any manner affect actions like those at bar, to recover damages by one who was in no capacity in the employ of defendant.