No. 17CA0026, People v. Maloy — Constitutional Law —
[…] Specifically, he argues that this defense is available under a correct
    interpretation of sections 18-1-503.5(1), C.R.S. 2019, and 18-7-407,
    and that reading the statutes to preclude that defense in this case
    17
    violates his rights to equal protection and due process.6 We aren’t
    persuaded.
    1.    Standard of Review
    ¶ 37   We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.
    McCoy v. People, 
    2019 CO 44
    , ¶ 37. We also review constitutional
    challenges to a statute de novo. People v. Perez-Hernandez, 
    2013 COA 160
    , ¶ 10.
    2.    Sections 18-1-503.5(1) and 18-7-407 Don’t Allow a Mistake of
    Age Defense to The Remaining Charges
    ¶ 38   Section 18-1-503.5(1) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f the
    criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than
    eighteen years of age and the child was in fact at least fifteen years
    of age, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant
    reasonably believed the child to be eighteen years of age or older.”
    In contrast, section 18-7-407 provides that, “[i]n any criminal
    prosecution under sections 18-7-402 to 18-7-407, it shall be no
    defense that the defendant did not know the child’s age or that he
    reasonably believed the child to be eighteen years of age or older.”