People in Interest of G.B , 433 P.3d 138 ( 2018 )
[…] B. Law
    ¶ 13   An appellate court reviews the record de novo to determine if it
    includes sufficient evidence to support the convictions. People v.
    Douglas, 
    2015 COA 155
    , ¶ 8. In doing so, “we determine whether
    the evidence, viewed as a whole and in the light most favorable to
    the prosecution, is both ‘substantial and sufficient’ to support the
    4
    defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. (quoting Dempsey
    v. People, 
    117 P.3d 800
    , 807 (Colo. 2005)).
    ¶ 14   G.B. was charged under section 18-3-402(1)(b), C.R.S. 2017,
    which provides that a person commits sexual assault if he
    “knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a
    victim” and “knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the
    nature of the victim’s conduct.” The statute does not define
    “incapable of appraising the nature of the victim’s conduct.” But
    the supreme court has said that it “addresses the situation in which
    a victim is cognitively unable to appreciate her conduct; in other