Campaign Integrity Watchdog LLC v. Colorado Republican Party Independent Expenditure Committee , 395 P.3d 1192 ( 2017 )
[…] and then argued that an IEC must make certain disclosures.
    1 CIW suggested in its response to the motion to dismiss that CORE
    might not qualify as an IEC. But CIW did not make such a claim in
    its complaint. We recognize that CIW filed its complaint before
    Colorado Republican Party v. Williams, 
    2016 COA 26
    , was
    announced. Still, like the ALJ’s, our analysis must focus
    exclusively on the allegations of the complaint at issue here.
    6
    ¶ 13   As a result, the disclosure requirements applicable to an IEC
    matter here. Section 1-45-107.5, C.R.S. 2016, applies to an IEC.
    See Williams, ¶ 7. In contrast, section 1-45-108(1)(a)(I), C.R.S.
    2016, sets forth disclosure requirements for other entities:
    “candidate committees, political committees, issue committees,
    small donor committees, and political parties.” See also Dep’t of
    State Regs. 10.2, 10.3, 8 Code Colo. Regs. 1505-6 (explaining that
    the disclosure requirements in section 1-45-108(1) apply to all
    committees “[e]xcept for independent expenditure committees”).
    The Colorado Constitution does not mention an IEC at all, but the