Campaign Integrity Watchdog LLC v. Colorado Republican Party Independent Expenditure Committee , 395 P.3d 1192 ( 2017 )
[…] CORE to disclose them unless they were given for the purpose of
    making an independent expenditure, as the above citations show.
    But CIW’s complaint asserted that the payments were made to
    9
    satisfy CORE’s administrative penalties and costs. Accepting these
    allegations as true, we conclude that these payments were not given
    for the purpose of making an independent expenditure. Indeed,
    CIW does not suggest they were given for that purpose.
    ¶ 19   Instead, CIW maintains that the broader disclosure
    requirements of section 1-45-108(1) apply to an IEC because:
    (1) section 1-45-107.5(4)(a) begins with the phrase “[i]n addition to
    any other applicable disclosure requirements specified in this
    article or in article XXVIII of the state constitution”; and (2) some of
    the Secretary’s online disclosure forms cite section 1-45-108. We
    disagree for two reasons.
    ¶ 20   First, while an IEC must comply with other “applicable”
    constitutional and statutory disclosure requirements, the