In re Stanley v. District Attorney for the 18th Judicial District , 395 P.3d 1198 ( 2017 )
[…] intent by first examining the statute’s plain language.” 
    Id. We must
    read and consider the statute as a whole in order to give
    consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts. 
    Id. However, a
    statutory interpretation leading to an illogical or absurd
    result will not be followed. 
    Id. III. Applicable
    Statutes
    ¶ 11   To address Stanley’s argument on appeal, we must analyze the
    statutes in California and Colorado regarding his conviction and the
    relevant portions of the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act
    (CSORA), sections 16-22-101 to -115, C.R.S. 2016.
    5
    A.   Stanley’s Conduct
    ¶ 12   Stanley was convicted in California under penal code section
    261.5(d), which provides: “Any person 21 years of age or older who
    engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who
    is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a
    felony . . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(d).
    ¶ 13   In his petition for discontinuation of registration, Stanley
    conceded that, if committed in Colorado, his offense would have
    been a violation of section 18-3-402(1), specifically subsection (1)(e),
    which provides as follows: