In re Stanley v. District Attorney for the 18th Judicial District , 395 P.3d 1198 ( 2017 )
[…] and seek a civil order to discontinue the
    requirement to register or internet posting or
    both under the circumstances specified in
    subsection (1) of this section.
    § 16-22-113(1.5). Subsection (1) provides specific details as to
    persons eligible for relief under section 16-22-113 “[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided in subsection (3)” of the statute. § 16-22-113(1)
    (emphasis added).
    ¶ 18   Pertinent to Stanley’s petition, subsection (3)(b)(I) specifically
    excludes those persons who were convicted as adults of sexual
    assault in violation of section 18-3-402. § 16-22-113(3)(b)(I).
    Instead, those offenders are “subject for the remainder of their
    natural lives to the registration requirements specified in this article
    or to the comparable requirements of any other jurisdictions in
    which they may reside.” § 16-22-113(3).
    IV.   Analysis
    A.    CSORA Precludes Stanley’s Requested Relief
    as a Matter of Law
    ¶ 19   We conclude, as did the district court, that the plain language
    of CSORA precludes Stanley, as a matter of law, from discontinuing