In re Stanley v. District Attorney for the 18th Judicial District , 395 P.3d 1198 ( 2017 )
[…] (CSORA), sections 16-22-101 to -115, C.R.S. 2016.
    5
    A.   Stanley’s Conduct
    ¶ 12   Stanley was convicted in California under penal code section
    261.5(d), which provides: “Any person 21 years of age or older who
    engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who
    is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a
    felony . . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(d).
    ¶ 13   In his petition for discontinuation of registration, Stanley
    conceded that, if committed in Colorado, his offense would have
    been a violation of section 18-3-402(1), specifically subsection (1)(e),
    which provides as follows:
    (1) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual
    intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim
    commits sexual assault if:
    ....
    (e) At the time of the commission of the act, the
    victim is at least fifteen years of age but less
    than seventeen years of age and the actor is at
    least ten years older than the victim and is not
    the spouse of the victim . . . .
    The offense described in subsection (1)(e) is a class 1 misdemeanor
    and is an extraordinary risk crime subject to the modified
    sentencing range in section 18-1.3-501(3), C.R.S. 2016. § 18-3-
    402(3). The General Assembly has found that a violation of section
    6
    18-3-402(1)(e) “present[s] an extraordinary risk of harm to society.”
    § 18-1.3-501(3).
    B.   CSORA
    ¶ 14   The purpose of sex offender registration is not to inflict