In re Stanley v. District Attorney for the 18th Judicial District , 395 P.3d 1198 ( 2017 )
[…] Adjudication or Disposition (revised Oct. 2013),
    https://perma.cc/Y5PA-T7UC. On the form, offenders are required
    to state that none of the statutory prohibitions regarding ineligibility
    as set forth in section 16-22-113(3) apply to them, and check the
    2 The record is unclear as to whether Stanley has ever registered in
    Colorado or if his petition was preemptive. However, we use the
    term “discontinue registration” to refer to Stanley’s action in the
    district court because that is how he titled his petition and how the
    relevant statute, section 16-22-113, C.R.S. 2016, is worded. § 16-
    22-113(1) (An offender may file a “petition . . . for an order to
    discontinue the requirement for such registration or internet
    posting, or both.”).
    2
    box next to their circumstances of conviction that would allow them
    to petition for removal from the registry. 
    Id. ¶6 In
    his petition, Stanley checked the following as his conviction
    circumstances:
    The offense for which I was required to register