In re Stanley v. District Attorney for the 18th Judicial District , 395 P.3d 1198 ( 2017 )
[…] in Colorado if he resides here as a temporary resident as defined
    under section 16-22-102(8).
    B.   Language in Section 16-22-113(3) Does Not Provide an
    Exception for Non-Colorado Offenders No Longer Required to
    Register in Their State of Conviction
    ¶ 24    Stanley asserts on appeal that the language of section 16-22-
    113(3) allows for discontinuation of registration when the offender
    was convicted outside of Colorado and the state of conviction no
    longer requires registration in that state. Specifically, he relies on
    the disjunctive language in section 16-22-113(3), that offenders
    11
    convicted of certain sex-based offenses are subject to lifetime
    registration “or to the comparable requirements of any other
    jurisdictions in which they may reside,” to argue that he should not
    be required to register in Colorado when the state where he resides,
    California, no longer requires him to register as a sex offender. We
    are not persuaded and reject Stanley’s argument for the following
    four reasons.