Edwards v. Colorado Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division , 406 P.3d 347 ( 2016 )
[…] for driving while intoxicated, § 42-2-126(3), (4).
    ¶ 26   Certain provisions of Colorado’s express consent statute also
    relate to the temporal limitation for testing applicable to
    revocations based on excessive BAC test results. Colorado’s
    11
    express consent statute requires a suspected intoxicated driver
    to take a breath test or a blood test “when so requested and
    directed by a law enforcement officer [who has] probable cause to
    believe” that the driver has committed an alcohol related driving
    offense. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). If a law enforcement officer
    requests a test under section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a), “the person must
    cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood or
    breath can be obtained within two hours of the person’s driving.”
    § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III). The General Assembly initially added
    this section to the revocation statute in 1999 and later recodified
    it as part of the express consent statute. See Ch. 35, sec. 1, §
    42-2-126(2)(a)(II), 
    1999 Colo. Sess. Laws 90
    ; Ch. 342, sec. 3, §