U.S. Fax Law Center, Inc. v. T2 Technologies, Inc. , 183 P.3d 642 ( 2008 )
[…] CROSS-APPEAL

    On cross-appeal, defendants argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion for attorney fees under section 13-17-201. We conclude the motion was properly denied, although we reach that conclusion for reasons other than those relied on by the trial court. See Brawner-Ahlstrom v. Husson, 969 P.2d 738, 742 (Colo.App.1998) (court of appeals may affirm trial court's correct result even if it disagrees with that court's reasoning).

    Section 13-17-201 requires a court to award reasonable attorney fees to the defendant "[i]n all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under [C.R.C.P. 12(b)]."