No. 17CA1056, People v. Viburg — Crimes — DUI — Prior
[…] People v. Griego, 
    2018 CO 5
    , ¶ 25. “Our primary task when
    construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the
    legislature’s intent.” Young v. Brighton Sch. Dist. 27J, 
    2014 CO 32
    ,
    ¶ 11. “We begin with the plain language of the statute, reading the
    words and phrases in context and construing them according to
    their common usage.” People v. Ramirez, 
    2018 COA 129
    , ¶ 9. “[I]f
    2
    the plain language of the statute demonstrates a clear legislative
    intent, we look no further.” Young, ¶ 11.
    ¶7    Section 42-4-1301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, provides that “[d]riving
    under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if
    the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising
    out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se,
    or DWAI . . . or any combination thereof.”
    ¶8    A “person is deemed to have a prior conviction for DUI, DUI
    per se, or DWAI . . . if the person has been convicted [of such crime]
    under the laws of this state . . . . The prosecution shall set forth