Rare Air Ltd. v. Prop , 2019 COA 134 ( 2019 )
[…] significant incidents of private ownership that distinguish it from
    the underlying tax-exempt ownership.” Vail 
    Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1279
    .
    ¶ 26   Contrary to Rare Air’s contention, section 39-1-103(17) does
    not provide the authority for taxation of possessory interests nor
    10
    does it dictate whether an interest is taxable or not. No special
    authorization by the legislature is required to tax possessory
    interests because they are, in and of themselves, real property
    interests subject to taxation unless exempted. See § 39-1-102(16)
    (defining “[t]axable property” as “all property, real and personal, not
    expressly exempted from taxation by law”); Vail 
    Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1275
    ; see also § 39-1-107(4), C.R.S. 2018 (property tax on
    possessory interest assessed and collected in the same manner as
    property taxes assessed to owners of real or personal property).