Rare Air Ltd. v. Prop , 2019 COA 134 ( 2019 )
[…] El Paso Cty. Bd. of Equalization v. Craddock,
    
    850 P.2d 702
    , 704-05 (Colo. 1993).
    B.    Discussion
    1.    Property Taxation of Improvements
    ¶ 17   Rare Air contends that it does not have a taxable interest in
    the hangar facility. We disagree.
    ¶ 18   “The Colorado Constitution directs that all real and personal
    property, as defined by the legislature, must be taxed unless it is
    exempted in accordance with law.” Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v. Vail
    Assocs., Inc., 
    19 P.3d 1263
    , 1275 (Colo. 2001) (relying on Colo.
    Const. art. X, § 3(1)(a)). As a result, no affirmative tax provision
    needs to be enacted for real and personal property to be taxed. But
    exemptions from taxation must be expressly enacted into law. See
    § 39-1-102(16), C.R.S. 2018 (defining “[t]axable property” as “all
    property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation
    by law”). “Real property” is defined to specifically include
    “[i]mprovements.” § 39-1-102(14)(c).
    ¶ 19   Improvements are statutorily defined as “all structures,
    buildings, fixtures, fences, and water rights erected upon or affixed
    6
    to land, whether or not title to such land has been acquired.” § 39-
    1-102(6.3). Accordingly, buildings and structures are
    improvements subject to taxation as real property unless exempted.
    ¶ 20   Rare Air constructed the hangar facility at its own expense.
    The Ground Lease vests in Rare Air significant benefits of