Rare Air Ltd. v. Prop , 2019 COA 134 ( 2019 )
[…] No special
    authorization by the legislature is required to tax possessory
    interests because they are, in and of themselves, real property
    interests subject to taxation unless exempted. See § 39-1-102(16)
    (defining “[t]axable property” as “all property, real and personal, not
    expressly exempted from taxation by law”); Vail 
    Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1275
    ; see also § 39-1-107(4), C.R.S. 2018 (property tax on
    possessory interest assessed and collected in the same manner as
    property taxes assessed to owners of real or personal property).
    ¶ 27   Furthermore, section 39-1-103(17), by its very terms,
    addresses the valuation of taxable possessory interests. The title of
    section 39-1-103 is “Actual value determined – when.” And the
    statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he general assembly
    declares that the valuation of possessory interests in exempt
    properties is uncertain and highly speculative and that the following
    specific standards for the appropriate consideration of the cost
    approach, the market approach, and the income approach . . . must
    be . . . applied in the valuation of possessory interests . . . .” § 39-
    1-103(17)(a).
    11
    ¶ 28   Accordingly, we conclude that even if Rare Air’s interest in the
    hangar should have been assessed as a possessory interest, such
    an assessment would not be prohibited by section 39-1-103(17).
    3.    Unit Assessment Rule