People v. Beck , 187 P.3d 1125 ( 2008 )
[…] The People, however, argue that this legal conclusion is erroneous because a person who provides false identifying information to a police officer obtains the use of another person's driving record, which is a "thing of value" under the statute.

    Because the People assert that the court erred as to a conclusion of law, our review is de novo. See Hall, 999 P.2d at 221.

    As relevant here, section 18-5-902(1), C.R.S.2007, provides that a person commits identity theft if he or she:

    (a) Knowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment . . . [or] (f) Attempts, conspires with another, or solicits another to commit any of the acts set forth in paragraph[](a) . . . of this subsection (1).

    The phrase "thing of value" is not defined in the identity theft statute.