People v. Beck , 187 P.3d 1125 ( 2008 )
[…] Here, the trial court's finding of a lack of probable cause to bind over the attempt to influence a public servant charge was based on the legal conclusion that providing false identifying information to a police officer is categorically insufficient to constitute that crime under section 18-8-306. Because this is a conclusion of law, our review is de novo. See Hall, 999 P.2d at 221 (in reviewing dismissal of charge, appellate court reviews conclusions of law de novo).

    Section 18-8-306 provides:

    *1128 Any person who attempts to influence any public servant by means of deceit or by threat of violence or economic reprisal against any person or property, with the intent thereby to alter or affect the public servant's decision, vote, opinion, or action concerning any matter which is to be considered or performed by him or the agency or body of which he is a member, commits a class 4 felony.

    Thus, the statute prohibits a person from attempting to influence a public servant using deceit with the intent of altering the public servant's action. See § 18-8-306. Actual influence is not required. Rather, the statute is aimed at attempts to influence public servants in their official capacities to improperly alter or affect the performance of their official duties. See People v. Janousek, 871 P.2d 1189, 1193 n. 10 (Colo.1994). Hence, we conclude that the trial court's ruling was based on an erroneous conclusion of law.

    Accordingly, we must review the record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, would induce a reasonably prudent and cautious person to entertain the belief that defendant committed the crime of attempting to influence a public servant. See Hall, 999 P.2d at 221. Here, the evidence supports a reasonable inference that defendant attempted to alter the police officer's official actions by means of deceit. We therefore reverse the court's order with respect to that charge and remand with instructions to reinstate the charge.