People v. Beck , 187 P.3d 1125 ( 2008 )
[…] (a) Knowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment . . . [or] (f) Attempts, conspires with another, or solicits another to commit any of the acts set forth in paragraph[](a) . . . of this subsection (1).

    The phrase "thing of value" is not defined in the identity theft statute. However, section 18-1-901(3)(r), C.R.S.2007, the provision that generally defines terms used in the criminal code, defines "thing of value" to include "real property, tangible and intangible personal property, contract rights, choses in action, services, confidential information, medical records information, and any rights of use or enjoyment connected therewith."

    Section 18-5-902(1) uses the phrase "thing of value," but does not explicitly incorporate the definition found in section 18-1-901(3)(r). In addition, section 18-5-902(1) lists some, but not all, of the things of value listed in section 18-1-901(3)(r).