No. 18CA1347, Emmons v. Department of Revenue — Vehicles
[…] of the request for hearing.”
    Emmons challenges this conclusion and contends that the
    Department lacked jurisdiction.
    ¶ 24        We begin our analysis of Emmons’ contention by outlining the
    statutory timeframe in which the Department must schedule a
    driver’s license revocation hearing.
    B.     Statutory Timeframe for Scheduling a Revocation Hearing
    ¶ 25        Within seven days of receiving a notice of revocation, a
    licensee may make a written request for a hearing reviewing the
    Department’s revocation. § 42-2-126(7)(a). Section 42-2-126(8)(a)
    provides:
    The hearing shall be scheduled to be held as
    quickly as practicable but not more than sixty
    days after the date the department receives the
    8
    request for a hearing; except that, if a hearing
    is rescheduled because of the unavailability of
    a law enforcement officer or the hearing officer
    in accordance with subsection 8(a)(III) or
    (8)(a)(IV) of this section, the hearing may be
    rescheduled more than sixty days after the
    date the department receives the request for
    the hearing . . . .
    ¶ 26   In summary, the statute requires the Department to hold the
    hearing within sixty days of receiving a licensee’s request, unless
    certain exceptions under subsections (8)(a)(III) and (8)(a)(IV) apply.
    The exception relevant here is as follows:
    If a hearing officer cannot appear at an original
    or rescheduled hearing because of medical
    reasons, a law enforcement emergency,
    another court or administrative hearing, or any
    other legitimate, just cause, the hearing officer
    or the department may reschedule the hearing
    at the earliest possible time when the law
    enforcement officer and the hearing officer will
    be available.
    § 42-2-126(8)(a)(IV).
    ¶ 27   Emmons contends the Department lacked jurisdiction because
    it failed to comply with the time limit of section 42-2-126(8)(a).
    Thus, to address her contention, we must first determine whether
    section 42-2-126(8)(a) is jurisdictional.