No. 18CA1347, Emmons v. Department of Revenue — Vehicles
[…] earlier date was not acceptable to counsel, much less that counsel
    waived the objection to jurisdiction. Moreover, challenges to the
    Department’s jurisdiction can be raised at any time. Cf. 
    Medina, 35 P.3d at 452
    .
    ¶ 37   We now turn to the merits of Emmons’ argument.
    2.   Legitimate, Just Cause to Reschedule
    ¶ 38   We conclude that the bomb threat and the original hearing
    officer’s calling in sick, taking vacation, and resigning mid-vacation
    qualify as “legitimate, just” cause for rescheduling the hearing.
    § 42-2-126(8)(a)(IV). Thus, the statute allowed the “hearing officer
    or the department” to “reschedule the hearing at the earliest
    possible time when the law enforcement officer and the hearing
    officer will be available.” 
    Id. We next
    discuss whether they met the
    earliest possible time requirement.
    3.   Earliest Possible Time
    ¶ 39   The parties seem to agree that there is no evidence in the
    record that August 17, 2017, was the “earliest possible time” when