No. 18CA1347, Emmons v. Department of Revenue — Vehicles
[…] Fallon v. Colo. Dep’t of Revenue,
    
    250 P.3d 691
    , 693 (Colo. App. 2010). We review both the hearing
    officer’s and the district court’s determinations of law de novo. 
    Id. III. Timeliness
    of Hearing
    ¶ 13   Emmons contends that the Department lacked jurisdiction to
    revoke her license because (1) her revocation hearing took place
    more than sixty days after the Department received her request for
    a hearing and (2) the Department did not show that the hearing was
    rescheduled at the earliest possible time a hearing officer was
    available. See § 42-2-126(8)(a)(I), (IV).
    ¶ 14   We agree.
    A.   Delays in Scheduling the Hearing
    ¶ 15   Emmons received the notice of revocation on May 25, 2017.
    On May 30, 2017, she timely filed a written request for a hearing.
    See § 42-2-126(7)(b) (“A person must request a hearing in writing
    within seven days after the day the person receives the notice of
    revocation . . . .”). The Department scheduled her hearing for July
    28, 2017. It began, as scheduled, on that day before a hearing
    officer of the Department. (We will refer to this hearing officer as
    “the original hearing officer.”)
    5