American Family Mutual Insurance Co. v. Ashour , 410 P.3d 753 ( 2017 )
[…] However, we choose to adopt the Borjas interpretation of that
    phrase because it is consistent with the policies underlying the
    UM/UIM statute, the purpose of which is to compensate the injured
    party “for injuries received at the hands of one from whom damages
    31
    cannot be recovered.” 
    Borjas, 33 P.3d at 1267
    (quoting Farmers
    Ins. Exch. v. McDermott, 
    34 Colo. App. 305
    , 308-09, 
    527 P.2d 918
    ,
    920 (1974)).
    ¶ 63   Specifically, the division in Borjas held that “legally entitled to
    recover” under section 10-4-609(1)(a) “means that the insured must
    be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave
    rise to damages and the extent of those damages.” 
    Id. at 1269.
    The
    division did not limit its interpretation of that language or tie its
    interpretation to situations where the injured party has no other
    means of recovery.
    ¶ 64   It necessarily followed from Borjas’s fault-based approach that