No. 18CA2050, People v. Gilbert — Criminal Law — Notice of
[…] Flippo, “[r]egardless of” may be defined as “in spite of; with no heed
    
    to.” 159 P.3d at 104
    n.7 (quoting American Heritage Dictionary
    1469 (4th ed. 2000)). In other words, this language indicates that
    the legislature did not intend to place weight on the legal distinction
    between evidence that is introduced to support an insanity plea and
    evidence of a “mental condition” that is introduced for other
    purposes.
    ¶ 23   We also find it significant that the term “good cause” is used
    elsewhere in article 8 in connection with late entry of insanity pleas.
    Under section 16-8-103(1)(a) and (1.5)(a), a defendant who wishes
    to enter a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity must do so at the
    time of arraignment, “except that the court, for good cause shown,
    may permit the plea to be entered at any time prior to trial.” This
    language is substantially similar to that used in section
    16-8-107(3)(b).
    ¶ 24   As in section 16-8-107(3)(b), good cause is not defined in
    section 16-8-103(1)(a) and (1.5)(a), but case law holds that “good