No. 18CA2050, People v. Gilbert — Criminal Law — Notice of
[…] .
    Where, as here, a term such as “good cause” is not defined in the
    statute, we may look to the statutory scheme as a whole to
    determine its meaning.
    Id. We must also
    bear in mind that,
    according to the supreme court, the current version of Colorado’s
    insanity statute was enacted to “create[] a ‘unitary process for
    hearing the issues raised’ by the combined affirmative defense of
    ‘not guilty by reason of insanity’ (insanity and impaired mental
    condition), and a not guilty plea on the merits.” 
    Vanrees, 125 P.3d at 408
    (quoting §§ 16-8-101.3 and 16-8-104.5, C.R.S. 2019).
    ¶ 22   Turning to plain language of the statute, we find it significant
    that section 16-8-107(3)(b) states that it applies “[r]egardless of
    11
    whether a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity
    pursuant to section 16-8-103 . . . .” As the supreme court noted in
    Flippo, “[r]egardless of” may be defined as “in spite of; with no heed
    
    to.” 159 P.3d at 104
    n.7 (quoting American Heritage Dictionary
    1469 (4th ed. 2000)). In other words, this language indicates that