No. 18CA2050, People v. Gilbert — Criminal Law — Notice of
[…] Based on this conduct, counsel argued that the trial judge appeared
    to be biased against him, and by extension, Gilbert. The district
    court summarily denied the motion.
    B.    Law
    ¶ 54   We review de novo a motion to disqualify a judge in a criminal
    case. People v. Schupper, 
    2014 COA 80M
    , ¶ 56.
    27
    ¶ 55   In Colorado, a judge’s authority to preside over a particular
    case is limited by rule, statute, and judicial code. People v. Roehrs,
    
    2019 COA 31
    , ¶ 8; Schupper, ¶ 57. As relevant here, pursuant to
    section 16-6-201(1)(d), C.R.S. 2019, a “judge of a court of record
    shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if . . . he [or she] is in any
    way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or
    counsel.” See also Crim. P. 21(b)(1)(IV); C.J.C. 2.11(A)(1).
    ¶ 56   The denial of the motion to disqualify a judge warrants
    reversal only where the record clearly establishes the judge had “a
    substantial bent of mind” against a party or his counsel. People v.
    Drake, 
    748 P.2d 1237