No. 16CA0444, People v. Ray — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] cited or relied upon as they are not the official language of the division.
    Any discrepancy between the language in the summary and in the opinion
    should be resolved in favor of the language in the opinion.
    SUMMARY
    November 15, 2018
    2018COA158
    No. 16CA0444, People v. Ray — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
    Restitution — Assessment of Restitution
    A division of the court of appeals considers whether the plain
    language of the restitution statute in effect at the time of the trial
    court’s order in this case, section 18-1.3-603(4)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2012,
    prohibits the Colorado Judicial Department from charging criminal
    defendants 1% interest per month on their restitution obligations
    because the statute provides that a defendant owes post-judgment
    interest “from the date of the entry of the order at the rate of twelve
    percent per annum.” (Emphasis added.)
    The division determines that the statute is ambiguous, but
    nevertheless concludes that the Judicial Department did not violate
    the statute.
    COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS                                      2018COA158
    Court of Appeals No. 16CA0444