No. 16CA0444, People v. Ray — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] Gustin
    v. Sun Life Assurance Co. of Canada, 
    152 F.2d 447
    , 449 (6th Cir.
    1945); see Canton Trust Co. v. Durret, 
    9 S.W.2d 925
    , 927 (Mo.
    1928).
    ¶ 29   Second, we believe that, if the legislature intended to limit
    interest payments to an annual basis, it would have clearly done so.
    Spahmer v. Gullette, 
    113 P.3d 158
    , 162 (Colo. 2005)(“We will not
    create an addition to a statute that the plain language does not
    suggest or demand.”). Indeed, the legislature has done just that in
    other contexts. See § 32-11-644(2), C.R.S. 2018 (interest is
    9
    “payable annually or semiannually at a rate not exceeding eight
    percent per annum”); § 36-5-106, C.R.S. 2018 (“The interest shall
    be due and payable annually.”).
    ¶ 30   Third, the Judicial Department’s assessment of monthly
    interest payments is consistent with the common practice in the
    financial community. There are typically three methods to collect