No. 16CA0444, People v. Ray — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] while “compound interest” is “[i]nterest paid on both the principal
    and the previously accumulated interest.” Black’s Law Dictionary
    935-36. The parties do not raise the issue of whether the interest is
    simple or compound, but we assume for the purpose of discussion
    that the interest authorized by the restitution statute is simple
    interest because that is the standard presumption, see Quinlan v.
    Koch Oil Co., 
    25 F.3d 936
    , 941 (10th Cir. 1994), because the
    legislature has been explicit when imposing compound interest in
    other statutes, see § 5-12-102(1)(b), C.R.S. 2018 (“Interest shall be
    at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded
    annually . . . .”), and because the legislature later amended the
    statute to clarify that it is simple interest, 2016 Colo. Sess. Laws at
    1142.)
    ¶ 33   Next, under the ordinary interest method, the annual interest
    rate is divided by 360 to calculate a daily interest rate. Am. Timber