No. 16CA0444, People v. Ray — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] crime on victims, compensates them for “suffering and hardship,”
    and preserves their “individual dignity.” § 18-1.3-601(1)(e), C.R.S.
    2018; see also People v. Cardenas, 
    262 P.3d 913
    , 914 (Colo. App.
    2011). As a result, defendants must pay their restitution
    obligations in the “most expeditious manner.” § 18-1.3-601(1)(g)(I);
    Roberts v. People, 
    130 P.3d 1005
    , 1010 (Colo. 2006).
    ¶ 19   To “encourage expeditious payment,” the legislature required
    defendants to pay post-judgment interest. § 18-1.3-603(4)(b)(I);
    
    Roberts, 130 P.3d at 1010
    . When the court ordered restitution in
    this case, the statute provided, as we observed above, that
    “defendant owe[d] interest from the date of the entry of the order at
    6
    the rate of twelve percent per annum.” § 18-1.3-603(4)(b)(I), C.R.S.
    2012.
    C. Discussion
    ¶ 20   Defendant first contends that the restitution statute is
    unambiguous. According to defendant, by using the phrase “per
    annum” in the restitution statute, the legislature demonstrated its