No. 16CA0444, People v. Ray — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] charging defendant interest at “1% per month” on any outstanding
    restitution balance. He responded by asking the trial court for an
    order declaring that the Judicial Department did not have the
    statutory authority to charge him monthly interest. The trial court
    declined.
    ¶3    Defendant appealed. We affirm.
    I.   Background
    ¶4    A jury convicted defendant of second degree assault. The trial
    court sentenced him to prison, and it ordered him to pay
    $19,855.91 in restitution.
    ¶5    When the court issued the restitution order, section
    18-1.3-603(4)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2012, which we shall call “the restitution
    statute,” provided that a defendant owed post-judgment interest
    1
    “from the date of the entry of the order at the rate of twelve percent
    per annum.” (In 2016, the legislature amended the statute to lower
    the rate to 8%. Ch. 277, sec. 1, § 18-1.3-603, 2016 Colo. Sess.
    Laws 1142.) The restitution order in this case specifically noted
    that “interest will accrue at 12% per annum from the date of entry
    of the order.”