No. 16CA1876, People v. Lopez — Crimes — Public Indecency
[…] rights. Crim. P. 52(a). An error impacts a defendant’s substantial
    rights if there is “a reasonable probability that it contributed to the
    defendant’s conviction.” Mata-Medina, 71 P.3d at 980.
    B.    Law and Application
    ¶ 11   As relevant here, a person commits indecent exposure “[i]f
    he . . . knowingly exposes his . . . genitals to the view of any person
    under circumstances in which such conduct is likely to cause
    affront or alarm to the other person with the intent to arouse or to
    satisfy the sexual desire of any person.” § 18-7-302. A person
    commits public indecency by — “in a public place or [in a place]
    where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by
    4
    members of the public” — “knowing[ly] expos[ing] . . . the person’s
    genitals to the view of a person under circumstances in which such
    conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the other person.”
    § 18-7-301(1)(e), C.R.S. 2019. A public place is “a place to which
    the public or a substantial number of the public has access, and
    includes but is not limited to . . . the common areas of public and
    private buildings and facilities.” § 18-1-901(3)(n), C.R.S. 2019.