No. 16CA1876, People v. Lopez — Crimes — Public Indecency
[…] We reverse Lopez’s conviction for
    indecent exposure and remand for a new trial.
    7
    III.   The Trial Court Erred by Using a Void Prior Conviction to
    Enhance Lopez’s Conviction
    ¶ 16      Lopez also argues that the trial court erred by using a void
    prior conviction to enhance his conviction to a felony. Because this
    issue is likely to arise on retrial, we address it. We agree.
    A.   Additional Background
    ¶ 17      The prosecution charged indecent exposure as a felony
    because Lopez had two prior indecent exposure convictions. See
    § 18-7-302(4) (“Indecent exposure is a class 6 felony if the violation
    is committed subsequent to two prior convictions of a violation of
    this section . . . .”).
    ¶ 18      Prior to sentencing, Lopez filed a brief asserting that one of his
    prior convictions could not be used to enhance his conviction.
    Specifically, he argued that because the prior conviction was based