Weld Air & Water v. Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission , 2019 COA 86 ( 2019 )
[…] owners of the surface rights, and (3) the local government with land
    use authority over the proposed development. Dep’t of Nat. Res.
    Rule 503.b., 2 Code Colo. Regs. 404-1. However, the Commission
    reasons that because citizen groups like Petitioners are not
    included in the three classes of persons entitled to request a
    hearing, neither the APA, the Act, nor the Commission rules give
    Petitioners a legally protected interest to seek judicial review of
    permit approvals. The Commission’s brief ignores Rule 305.e.(3) —
    designating an approved Form 2A a final Commission decision
    subject to judicial review — altogether.
    2 Section 24-4-104(9), C.R.S. 2018, provides that “[i]f an application
    for a new license is denied without a hearing, the applicant, within
    sixty days after the giving of notice of such action, may request a
    hearing before the agency as provided in section 24-4-105, and the
    action of the agency after any hearing shall be subject to judicial
    review as provided in section 24-4-106.”
    7
    ¶ 15   We agree with the Commission that the APA alone does not
    provide a substantive claim for relief. 3 See Romer v. Bd. of Cty.
    Comm’rs, 
    956 P.2d 566
    , 576 (Colo. 1998) (“[T]he APA does not
    create substantive legal rights on which a claim for relief can be