No. 19CA1144, Welch v. Colorado State Bd. of Plumbing —
[…] incorrectly interpreted section 12-155-124 in applying it to Mr.
    Welch’s conduct. We therefore vacate the Board’s order.
    II. Relevant Facts
    ¶4    In 2016, a plumbing apprentice working for Confidence
    performed plumbing work in an unfinished house that was part of a
    master-planned community in Aurora, Colorado. Pursuant to the
    Plumbing Practice Act, a registered plumbing apprentice may
    perform plumbing work without a license, provided that he or she is
    “under the supervision of a licensed plumber.” § 12-155-124(1).
    “Supervision requires that a licensed plumber supervise apprentices
    at the job site.” Id.
    ¶5    A building inspector for the city of Aurora saw the apprentice
    using a soldering torch on a domestic water line. The inspector also
    saw that a licensed plumber was not in the house with the
    apprentice. Based on his observations, the building inspector filed