75, People in Interest of D.L.C , 2019 COA 135 ( 2019 )
[…] precluded if payment “would cause serious hardship or injustice to
    the juvenile.” 
    Id. at ¶¶
    40-41. The division concluded that these
    deletions reflected the General Assembly’s intent to remove ability
    to pay and hardship from a juvenile court’s consideration when
    ordering restitution. It also concluded that it was “bound by the
    statute’s plain language, which mandates that the juvenile court
    order full restitution for the victims’ losses.” 
    Id. at ¶
    41.
    5
    ¶ 12   We are likewise bound by the plain language of section
    18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2018: “Any order for restitution entered
    pursuant to this section is a final civil judgment in favor of the state
    and any victim. Notwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute
    or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is
    paid in full.” And nested within “[a]ny order for restitution made
    pursuant to this section is also an order that . . . [t]he defendant
    owes simple interest from the date of the entry of the order at the
    rate of eight percent per annum.” § 18-1.3-603(4)(b)(I). The adult