of Callison , 2021 COA 16 ( 2021 )
[…] § 14-10-114(3)(a)(II)(C), (3)(d).
    13
    ¶ 28   Given the nature of temporary maintenance and the timing of
    such a decision, certain findings the court must make or factors the
    court must consider under section 14-10-114(3) for permanent
    orders may not be relevant to its determination of temporary
    maintenance. See, e.g., § 14-10-114(4)(a)(II) (noting that the
    advisory guideline term for maintenance does not apply to
    temporary maintenance). But the court must still adhere to the
    process set forth in section 14-10-114(3) and apply the provisions
    relevant to its temporary maintenance determination.
    § 14-10-114(4)(a)(I). The court must also “consider any additional
    factors specific to the determination of temporary maintenance,
    including the payment of family expenses and debts.”
    § 14-10-114(4)(a)(III).
    ¶ 29   In the end, the court has discretion to enter a fair and
    equitable maintenance award, but it must “make specific written or
    oral findings in support of the amount and term of maintenance
    awarded.” § 14-10-114(3)(e); see also In re Marriage of Gibbs, 
    2019 COA 104
    , ¶ 9 (“The district court must make sufficiently explicit
    findings of fact to give the appellate court a clear understanding of
    the basis of its order.”).
    14