Tr. v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs , 2020 COA 74 ( 2020 )
[…] § 39-1-102(14.4)(a). Thus, for an undeveloped parcel to be
    classified as residential land in a scenario involving multiple
    5
    parcels, it must be (1) contiguous with residential land; (2) used as
    a unit with residential land; and (3) under common ownership with
    residential land. Mook, ¶ 
    28, 457 P.3d at 575
    .
    ¶ 12    The statutory definition of “residential improvements” is “a
    building, or that portion of a building, designed for use
    predominantly as a place of residency by a person, a family, or
    families.” § 39-1-102(14.3). “Residential improvements” include
    “buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, amenities, and water rights
    that are an integral part of the residential use.”
    Id. B. The
    State Property Tax Administrator’s Interpretation of
    Section 39-1-102(14.4)(a)
    ¶ 13    The State Property Tax Administrator (PTA) provides guidance
    regarding how property should be classified for tax purposes