May v. Petersen , 2020 COA 75 ( 2020 )
[…] stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian
    crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when
    the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway
    upon which the vehicle is traveling or when the
    pedestrian is approaching so closely from the
    opposite half of the roadway as to be in
    danger.
    (Emphasis added.) On the other hand, section 42-4-802(3) directs
    that “[a] pedestrian shall not suddenly leave a curb or other place of
    12
    safety” and move “into the path of a moving vehicle that is so close
    as to constitute an immediate hazard.”
    ¶ 26   Section 42-1-102(21) defines a crosswalk as “that portion of a
    roadway ordinarily included within the prolongation or connection
    of the lateral lines of sidewalks at intersections or any portion of a
    roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or
    other marking on the surface.” (Emphasis added.) A roadway, in
    turn, is defined as “that portion of a highway improved, designed, or
    ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk, berm,
    or shoulder.” § 42-1-102(85). The statute expressly states that a