May v. Petersen , 2020 COA 75 ( 2020 )
[…] , ¶ 7. Our
    goal in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the legislature’s
    intent.
    Id. at ¶
    9. We read statutory words and phrases in context,
    interpret them according to their plain meaning, and construe them
    according to the rules of grammar and common usage.
    Id. We also
    avoid “constructions that would render any words or phrases
    5
    superfluous or lead to illogical or absurd results.”
    Id. (citation omitted).
    III.   Analysis
    A.     Application of Sections 42-4-807 and 42-4-808
    ¶ 12   Mr. May first argues that, under sections 42-4-807 and 42-4-
    808, Ms. Petersen was negligent as a matter of law for failing to
    yield the right-of-way to Mr. May. We disagree.
    ¶ 13   Section 42-4-808(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    [A]ny driver of a vehicle who approaches an
    individual who has an obviously apparent
    disability shall immediately come to a full stop
    and take such precautions before proceeding
    as are necessary to avoid an accident or injury
    to said individual. . . . A disability shall be
    deemed to be obviously apparent if, by way of
    example and without limitation, the individual
    is using a mobility device, is assisted by a
    service animal, as defined in section 24-34-
    301, C.R.S., is being assisted by another
    person, or is walking with an obvious physical
    impairment.
    The statute further provides that any person who violates
    any of its provisions commits a class A traffic offense.
    Id. ¶ 14
      Section 42-4-807 also requires drivers to “exercise due care” to
    avoid colliding with a pedestrian on a roadway and to “exercise
    proper precaution” upon observing a child or an obviously confused
    6
    or incapacitated person upon a roadway. This section similarly