Peo v. Taylor , 2020 COA 79 ( 2020 )
[…] the meaning of “brought to trial,” and that Taylor’s failure to appear
    at the conference was adequate grounds to restart the speedy trial
    period. But this argument misreads the statute.
    ¶ 21     Section 18-1-405(3.5) does not extend the speedy trial period if
    the defendant fails to appear in person on the date he or she is
    7
    “brought to trial.” It states that the speedy trial period is extended
    for an additional six months if “the defendant fails to make an
    appearance in person on the trial date.” § 18-1-405(3.5) (emphasis
    added). (The language “brought to trial” appears in the definition of
    the conclusion of the speedy trial period. See § 18-1-405(1)
    (requiring that a defendant’s charges be dismissed with prejudice if
    the defendant is “not brought to trial on the issues raised by the
    complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the
    date of the entry of a plea of not guilty”) (emphasis added). Thus,
    the question before us is not whether a pretrial readiness
    conference falls within the meaning of “brought to trial.”)
    ¶ 22   The meaning of “trial date” is clear in the context of section
    18-1-405(3.5) and is distinct from the meaning of “pretrial