No. 18CA2309, Grenillo v. Estate of Joel Hansen — Courts and
[…] legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute
    what it says there.”
    Id. (quoting Conn.
    Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 
    503 U.S. 249
    , 253-54 (1992)). Consequently, if the language in a
    statute is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to its plain
    meaning and look no further.
    Id. ¶ 11
      The plain language of the statute does not allow a plaintiff to
    bring her revived action against a new defendant — in this case, the
    estate of the decedent — that was not a party to the original action.
    As relevant here, section 13-80-111(1) addresses the situation
    where a plaintiff dies, and it provides that if the cause of action
    survives, a new action may be brought within ninety days by the
    personal representative of the deceased plaintiff. See § 13-80-
    111(1) (“[T]he plaintiff or, if he dies and the cause of action survives,
    5
    the personal representative may commence a new action . . . .”)
    (emphasis added).
    ¶ 12   The statute makes no reference to the situation where the new
    suit is brought against a different defendant, such as the estate of
    the originally named defendant. Instead, unlike the reference to a