v LFI Fort Pierce , 2020 COA 144 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 77   For these reasons, Stodola’s testimony did not prejudice LFI,
    regardless of whether Stodola was able to present her opinions only
    because of the Tecmire ruling.
    34
    3.    The Tecmire Ruling Did Not Allow the Suydams’ Counsel to
    Make Prejudicial Arguments in His Closing
    ¶ 78        LFI contends that, by virtue of the Tecmire ruling, counsel for
    the Suydams was able to make prejudicial assertions about LFI’s
    liability in his closing argument.
    ¶ 79        Specifically, LFI argues that the Tecmire ruling allowed the
    Suydams’ counsel to violate section 13-21-111.5(5), which states
    that “the jury shall not be informed as to the effect of its finding as
    to the allocation of fault among two or more defendants.” LFI
    contends that the court’s classification of Tecmire as a nonparty on
    the second day of trial improperly opened the door to the Suydams’
    counsel’s argument in closing that the jury should award the bulk
    of damages against LFI. It asserts that, but for the Tecmire ruling,