People v. Carian , 414 P.3d 34 ( 2017 )
[…] separately defined “to utter” as the act of passing or delivery
    independent of “to file.” To include two definitions of transfer,
    passing or delivery, in the statute would be redundant.
    i. Subsection (1)(d)
    ¶ 25   Further, to avoid rendering any part of the forgery statute
    superfluous, the conduct prohibited in subsection (1)(d) must differ
    from that identified in subsection (1)(c) of the statute, which
    prohibits forgery of an instrument that may “otherwise affect a legal
    right, interest, obligation, or status.” § 18-5-102(1)(c).
    ¶ 26   We conclude that under subsection (1)(d), “filed or required by
    law to be filed or legally fileable in or with a public office or public
    servant” refers to those instruments actually delivered to a public
    office or public servant pursuant to a legal mandate, such as
    documents that have a specific legal requirement of delivery to a
    public officer or with a public office for a specific purpose, like