People v. Carian , 414 P.3d 34 ( 2017 )
[…] Carian handed his test results to the probation officer for the
    purpose of incorporation into a formal or public record.
    ¶ 34    Similarly, the urinalysis reports were not “legally fileable”
    under subsection (1)(d). None of the actions described above lend
    the urinalysis reports the status of “legally fileable” under the
    16
    statute because, again, there is no legally mandated requirement of
    filing any such reports for a specific purpose.
    ¶ 35   Rather, Carian’s conduct was more akin to that prohibited
    under section 18-5-102(1)(c), passing of a forged instrument “which
    does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise
    affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status.” See Cunefare,
    
    102 P.3d 302
    ; Taylor, 
    159 P.3d 730
    . However, Carian was not
    charged under subsection (1)(c).
    ¶ 36   Consequently, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial
    was insufficient to support Carian’s conviction of forgery under