People v. Carian , 414 P.3d 34 ( 2017 )
[…] “As a matter of law, the crime of forgery is
    complete when the act and guilty knowledge coincide with the
    intent to defraud.” People v. Cunefare, 
    102 P.3d 302
    , 307 n.4 (Colo.
    2004). The intent to defraud may be inferred “where the defendant
    passed an instrument he knows to be false.” 
    Id. As relevant
    here, a
    “[w]ritten instrument” is defined as “any paper, document, or other
    instrument containing written or printed matter or the equivalent
    thereof, used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or
    recording information[.]” § 18-5-101(9), C.R.S. 2016.1 “Utter”
    means “to transfer, pass, or deliver, or attempt or cause to be
    transferred, passed, or delivered, to another person any
    instrument.” § 18-5-101(8).
    C. Analysis
    ¶ 12   The elements of the crime of forgery under section 18-5-
    102(1)(d) are: (1) that a person; (2) with intent to defraud; (3) falsely
    1 We note that while section 18-5-102(1)(d), C.R.S. 2016, refers only