No. 19CA1162, Teran v. Regional Transportation District —
[…] was manifestly unreasonable, arbitrary, or unfair. Thus, we discern
    no abuse of discretion. Day, 255 P.3d at 1067.
    IV.   Prejudgment Interest
    ¶ 39   Teran cross-appeals, contending that the trial court erred by
    denying, in part, her motion to amend judgment for costs and
    18
    interest. Specifically, she argues that the trial court erroneously
    denied her request to amend the judgment against RTD to include
    prejudgment interest. We disagree.
    ¶ 40   Whether the trial court erred by denying Teran’s request turns
    on the interpretation of section 13-21-101(1), C.R.S. 2019, which
    we review de novo. Munoz v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 
    2018 CO 68
    ,
    ¶ 9. That section provides that “[i]n all actions brought to recover
    damages for personal injuries . . . it is lawful for the plaintiff in the
    complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date
    the action accrued.” § 13-21-101(1) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 41   Interpreting section 13-21-101(1), our supreme court held that
    “the plaintiff must claim . . . interest in the complaint” to be
    awarded prejudgment interest under the statute. Munoz, ¶ 11.