No. 17CA2384, Gomez v. JP Trucking, Inc. — Labor and
[…] But it exempts numerous employees, including
    8
    “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of
    Transportation [(Secretary)] has power to establish qualifications
    and maximum hours of service” (the MCA exemption). 
    29 U.S.C. § 213
    (b)(1) (2018). Under the MCA exemption, the Secretary may
    exercise power over an employee who “in the performance of his
    duties moves goods in interstate commerce and affects the safe
    operation of motor vehicles on public highways.” Deherrera, 820
    F.3d at 1154 (quoting Foxworthy, 
    997 F.2d at 672
    ); see also 
    49 U.S.C. § 31502
    (b)(2) (2018) (empowering the Secretary to “prescribe
    requirements for . . . qualifications and maximum hours of service
    of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private
    carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation”). Even if the
    Secretary has not actually exercised jurisdiction, the MCA
    exemption still applies if the Secretary has the authority to do so.
    Baez v. Wells Fargo Armored Serv. Corp., 
    938 F.2d 180
    , 181 n.2
    (11th Cir. 1991).