Props. Dev. Corp. v. Hinds , 2019 COA 102 ( 2019 )
[…] A. Burden of Proof for Veil-Piercing: Preponderance of Evidence
    ¶ 18   The burden of proof for establishing a claim to pierce the
    corporate veil has been the subject of inconsistent judicial
    precedent.
    6
    ¶ 19   In In re 
    Phillips, 139 P.3d at 644
    , the supreme court said that
    the burden of proof is by “clear and convincing” evidence. But the
    same court in Griffith v. SSC Pueblo Belmont Operating Co. LLC,
    
    2016 CO 60M
    , ¶ 12, concluded that this language from Phillips was
    mere dictum. The court instead applied section 13-25-127(1),
    C.R.S. 2018, which mandates that “[a]ny provision of the law to the
    contrary notwithstanding and except as provided in subsection (2)
    of this section, the burden of proof in any civil action shall be by a
    preponderance of the evidence.”
    ¶ 20   A year after announcing Griffith, however, the supreme court
    decided Stockdale v. Ellsworth, 
    2017 CO 109
    , and once again said
    that the burden of proof for piercing the corporate veil is “clear and
    convincing” evidence. 
    Id. at ¶