Props. Dev. Corp. v. Hinds , 2019 COA 102 ( 2019 )
[…] However, to avoid that result,
    one might argue that, although the failure to follow corporate
    formalities may not alone cause the LLC ‘veil’ to be pierced, the fact
    that the LLC has followed formalities can still be a positive factor to
    maintain the LLC ‘veil.’”).
    3. Whether the Entity’s Form Facilitates Misuse by an Insider
    ¶ 53    The district court found that 1950 Logan and what it referred
    to as “Roman II and Roman III” were “all rolled into one for
    22
    purposes of operations and for purposes of [filing] their single tax
    return.” Cf. § 7-80-107(3) (“A limited liability company’s status for
    federal tax purposes does not affect its status as a distinct entity
    organized and existing under this article.”).
    ¶ 54   Assuming, without deciding, that the record supports that
    finding, those circumstances do nothing to establish Sedgwick as
    an alter ego of 1950 Logan, even given the court’s finding that “Mr.
    Paris managed that whole structure.” Thus, the court’s finding that