No. 17CA0720, People v. Grosko — Crimes — Pimping; Criminal
[…] then applying the legislative prescription to the facts of the case.”
    Id. at 215. First, we examine the scope of prosecution authorized
    by the statutory prescription; and second, we examine “all the
    evidence introduced at trial to determine whether the evidence on
    which the jury relied for conviction was sufficient to support
    distinct and separate offenses.” Quintano v. People, 
    105 P.3d 585
    ,
    9
    592 (Colo. 2005); see also Woellhaf, 105 P.3d at 215; People v.
    Williams, 
    651 P.2d 899
    , 902 (Colo. 1982).
    2.   Discussion
    ¶ 26   Section 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2020, defines criminal attempt:
    A person commits criminal attempt if, acting
    with the kind of culpability otherwise required
    for commission of an offense, he engages in
    conduct constituting a substantial step toward
    the commission of the offense. A substantial
    step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or
    possession, which is strongly corroborative of
    the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete
    the commission of the offense.
    ¶ 27   Once again, the pimping statute states:
    Any person who knowingly lives on or is
    supported or maintained in whole or in part by
    money or other thing of value earned, received,
    procured, or realized by any other person
    through prostitution commits pimping, which