No. 17CA0720, People v. Grosko — Crimes — Pimping; Criminal
[…] deemed committed once all the substantive elements set forth by
    the legislature are satisfied.” Id. at ¶ 11. “‘However, in certain
    circumstances, a crime continues beyond the first moment when all
    its substantive elements are satisfied,’ and it is deemed a
    continuing offense.” Id. (quoting People v. Thoro Prods. Co., 
    70 P.3d 1188
    , 1192 (Colo. 2003)). A continuing offense “continues (and the
    statute of limitations does not begin to run) so long as the illegal
    conduct continues.” Thoro Prods. Co., 70 P.3d at 1193; see also
    § 16-5-401(4), C.R.S. 2020 (“When an offense . . . is based on a
    series of acts performed at different times, the period of limitation
    4
    prescribed by this code . . . starts at the time when the last act in
    the series of acts is committed.”).
    ¶ 13   “A crime is deemed continuous when ‘the explicit language of
    the substantive criminal statute compels such a conclusion,’” or
    when “the nature of the crime involved is such that [the legislature]
    must assuredly have intended that it be treated as a continuing
    one.”