In re L.L , 2017 COA 38 ( 2017 )
[…] to a dependency and neglect proceeding, the juvenile court, the
    Department, the GAL, and the respondent parent each have various
    duties. We address them here.
    7
    1. The Juvenile Court’s Duties
    ¶ 18   The juvenile court’s duty is to ask whether the child is an
    “Indian child,” follow certain procedures if it has reason to know a
    child is an Indian child, and, if the child is not an Indian child,
    instruct the parties to inform the court if they later receive
    information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian
    child. 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
     (2016).
    a. Initial Inquiry
    ¶ 19   The juvenile court must first ask each participant on the
    record at the commencement of every emergency, voluntary, or
    involuntary child-custody proceeding “whether the participant
    knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a); see § 19-1-126(2) (When the petition “does not
    disclose whether the child” is an Indian child, “the court shall
    inquire of the parties at the first hearing whether the child is an
    Indian child and, if so, whether the parties have complied with the