In re L.L , 2017 COA 38 ( 2017 )
[…] 25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (c).
    ¶ 22   The supreme court has determined that the information
    indicating that a child is an Indian child is based on the “totality of
    the circumstances” and includes “consideration of not only the
    nature and specificity of available information but also the
    credibility of the source of that information and the basis of the
    source’s knowledge.” B.H., 138 P.3d at 303. But, the supreme
    court cautioned that “the threshold requirement for notice was
    clearly not intended to be high.” Id.; see 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.106
    (b)
    (2016) (“[W]here applicable State . . . law provides a higher standard
    of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian than
    the protection accorded under the Act, ICWA requires the State . . .
    to apply the higher State . . . standard.”).
    ¶ 23   Thus, based on a totality of the circumstances, if there is
    “reason to know” the child is an Indian child, but the juvenile court
    does not have sufficient evidence to determine whether the child is