In re L.L , 2017 COA 38 ( 2017 )
[…] discuss Congress’s purpose in enacting ICWA. We then discuss the
    4
    roles of the juvenile court and the parties in determining whether a
    child is an “Indian child” under ICWA. We conclude by addressing
    mother’s two arguments on appeal that: (1) the Department did not
    comply with ICWA’s notice requirements; and (2) ICWA imposes a
    heightened evidentiary standard at the adjudicatory hearing.
    A. Congress’s Purpose in Enacting ICWA
    ¶ 11   Congress enacted ICWA “for the protection and preservation of
    Indian tribes and their resources.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1901
    (2) (2012).
    Congress found “that an alarmingly high percentage of Indian
    families are broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their
    children from them by nontribal public and private agencies and
    that an alarmingly high percentage of such children are placed in
    non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1901
    (4). Congress also found that States have often “failed to
    recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the
    cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and
    families.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1901
    (5).
    ¶ 12   To address this failure, ICWA establishes “minimum Federal
    standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and
    the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which
    5
    will reflect the unique values of Indian culture.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1902
    (2012). In other words, ICWA establishes minimum federal
    standards for an “Indian child” involved in a “child custody
    proceeding.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (1),(4) (2012).
    ¶ 13   Of course, ICWA does not apply to every child-custody
    proceeding.