In re L.L , 2017 COA 38 ( 2017 )
[…] is filed with the court together with any return
    receipts or other proof of service.
    
    25 C.F.R. § 23.111
    (a) (2016).
    ¶ 25   The court must then “[c]onfirm, by way of a report,
    declaration, or testimony included in the record” that the
    department used due diligence to
    identify and work with all of the Tribes of
    which there is reason to know the child may be
    a member (or eligible for membership) [and] to
    verify whether the child is in fact a member (or
    a biological parent is a member and the child
    is eligible for membership)[.]
    
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (b)(1); see § 19-1-126(2).
    11
    ¶ 26   Second, the court must “[t]reat the child as an Indian child,
    unless and until it is determined on the record that the child does
    not meet the definition of an ‘Indian child.’” 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (b)(2).
    c. Subsequent Information if Not an Indian Child
    ¶ 27   If the child is not an Indian child, the juvenile court must
    “instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive
    information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian
    child.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a).
    The rule does not require an inquiry at each
    hearing within a proceeding; but, if a new
    child-custody proceeding (such as a
    proceeding to terminate parental rights or for
    adoption) is initiated for the same child, the