CO2 Committee v. Montezuma County , 2021 COA 36 ( 2021 )
[…] , 17 (Colo. 1996) (“[T]he manuals are
    binding on the county assessors.”).
    ¶ 42      Under this statutory and regulatory scheme, oil and gas
    leaseholds and lands are valued based on the selling price of the oil
    or gas “at the wellhead” during the preceding calendar year. §§ 39-
    7-101(1)(d), -102(1)(a). The “selling price at the wellhead” means
    the “net taxable revenues realized by the taxpayer for sale of the oil
    or gas, whether such sale occurs at the wellhead or after gathering,
    transportation, manufacturing, and processing of the product.”
    § 39-7-101(1)(d); see also 3 ARL at 6.25. And “net taxable
    revenues” are “equal to the gross lease revenues, minus deductions
    for gathering, transportation, manufacturing, and processing costs
    borne by the taxpayer pursuant to guidelines established by the
    [Property Tax Administrator].” § 39-7-101(1)(d); see also 3 ARL at
    6.25. The guidelines regarding what may be deducted from gross
    lease revenues are set forth in the ARL. See, e.g., 3 ARL at 6.35-
    6.47.
    20
    ii.   Annual Property Tax Statement