CO2 Committee v. Montezuma County , 2021 COA 36 ( 2021 )
[…] of a levied tax are general valuation and/or assessment issues,
    which are addressed in ARL Volume 2.
    24
    and remit the tax levied against the entire unit to the treasurer of
    the county in which the unit is located. § 39-10-106(2).
    ¶ 48   If the unit operator collects tax from the fractional interest
    owner as provided by statute, but fails to remit the amounts
    collected, it becomes liable for such tax, and the fractional interest
    owner “shall not be subject to any collection and enforcement
    remedies” for such tax. § 39-10-106(2), (4)(b)(III). Failure of the
    unit operator to collect tax from the fractional interest owner,
    however, does not preclude the treasurer from employing “lawful
    collection and enforcement remedies and procedures against the
    owner of any fractional interest to collect the tax owed by such
    owner.” § 39-10-106(4)(a).
    vi.   Abatement of Taxes Levied
    ¶ 49   Within two years after taxes are levied, a taxpayer may file a
    petition with the board of county commissioners to request an
    abatement of taxes due or a refund of taxes paid. 2 ARL at 5.12;