CO2 Committee v. Montezuma County , 2021 COA 36 ( 2021 )
[…] Kinder Morgan CO2 Co., L.P. v. Montezuma Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs,
    
    2017 CO 72
    , ¶ 4 (KM II) (citing 1 Patrick H. Martin & Bruce M.
    Kramer, Williams & Meyers, Oil and Gas Law §§ 201-216 (2014
    ed.)).
    ¶6        In the oil and gas context, a “unit” is “a consolidation of
    working interests that extract resources from a single geological
    reservoir. Units are created for the purpose of efficiently extracting
    resources from the reservoir through coordinated engineering and
    operation, often by a single operator.” KM II, ¶ 12 n.4 (citing 6
    Martin & Kramer, § 901); see also § 39-10-106(5), C.R.S. 2020
    3
    (“‘[U]nit’ means any single oil, gas, or other hydrocarbon well or field
    which has multiple ownership, or any combination of oil, gas, or
    other hydrocarbon wells, fields, and properties consolidated into a
    single operation, whether by a formal agreement or
    otherwise . . . .”). The operator is the “person responsible for the
    day-to-day operation of a well by reason of contract, lease, or
    operating agreement.” 3 Div. of Prop. Tax’n, Dep’t of Loc. Affs.,
    Assessor’s Reference Library, at 6.25 (rev. Jan. 2008) (ARL).3