No. 20CA0720, Barnes v. State Farm Mutual Automobile
[…] Md. Cas. Co.,
    
    84 P.3d 496
    , 501 (Colo. 2004). To ascertain the parties’ intent, we
    look to the plain language of the policy and give the words their
    plain, generally accepted meanings, unless the policy indicates that
    another meaning is intended. Owners Ins. Co. v. Dakota Station II
    Condo. Ass’n, 
    2019 CO 65
    , ¶ 32.
    ¶ 36   As noted, the second paragraph addresses the unique nature
    of UM coverage following the person insured in any vehicle they
    occupy when injured. This is a distinct concept from “stacking,”
    which is defined by section 10-4-402(3.5), C.R.S. 2020, as
    18
    “aggregating, combining, multiplying, or pyramiding limits of
    separate policies providing uninsured and underinsured motorist
    coverage as provided in section 10-4-609.”
    ¶ 37   In her amended complaint, Barnes alleged that the second
    paragraph,
    by informing the named insured that UM
    coverage on one policy will apply to any
    accident and that the vehicle described in the
    policy need not be involved in the accident,