in Interest of N.D.O , 2021 COA 100 ( 2021 )
[…] statute (“by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly
    weapon puts the person robbed or any other person in reasonable
    fear of death or bodily injury”). § 18-4-302(1).5
    ¶ 34   Likewise, subsection (1)(d) does not require the use of an
    actual deadly weapon. Id. Rather, “a defendant may be convicted if
    the robbery is committed with the use of an item in a manner in
    which the victim would reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon
    (i.e., a simulated deadly weapon).” People v. Palmer, 
    2018 COA 38
    ,
    5 In full, section 18-4-302(1)(b), C.R.S. 2020, provides that a person
    who commits robbery is guilty of aggravated robbery if, during the
    robbery or the immediate flight therefrom, “[h]e knowingly wounds
    or strikes the person robbed or any other person with a deadly
    weapon or by the use of force, threats, or intimidation with a deadly
    weapon knowingly puts the person robbed or any other person in
    reasonable fear of death or bodily injury.”
    19
    ¶ 19; see People v. Manyik, 
    2016 COA 42
    , ¶ 50 (noting that section
    18-4-302(1)(d) does not create a per se crime of violence).
    ¶ 35   Not surprisingly, then, only conduct falling within
    subsection (1)(b) constitutes a per se crime of violence. Terry v.
    People, 
    977 P.2d 145
    , 151 (Colo. 1999); see § 18-4-302(4) (“If a
    defendant is convicted of aggravated robbery pursuant to
    paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, the court shall
    sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section
    18-1.3-406.”). N.D.O. was not found guilty of violating
    subsection (1)(b).
    ¶ 36   Because N.D.O. could have committed aggravated robbery
    under subsections (1)(c) and (1)(d) without using, or possessing and
    threatening to use, a deadly weapon, such a crime of violence