in Interest of N.D.O , 2021 COA 100 ( 2021 )
[…] The trial court adjudicated N.D.O.
    delinquent and sentenced him to two years of probation, with
    forty-five days of detention as a condition thereof.
    3
    II.   The Complicity Instruction
    ¶7    N.D.O. does not appeal the delinquency judgment. The
    prosecution, however, appeals the trial court’s decision to instruct
    the jury that the theory of complicity did not apply to the deadly
    weapon interrogatories relevant to whether N.D.O was a violent
    juvenile offender. The prosecution asks us to disapprove the court’s
    instruction. See § 19-2-903(2), C.R.S. 2020 (“The prosecution in a
    delinquency case may appeal any decision of the trial court as
    provided in section 16-12-102, C.R.S.”); § 16-12-102(1), C.R.S.
    2020 (“The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a
    criminal case upon any question of law.”).
    ¶8    Under the Colorado Children’s Code, “a trial court normally
    has broad discretion to craft a sentence it deems appropriate for a