in Interest of N.D.O , 2021 COA 100 ( 2021 )
[…] “Any prosecutorial appeal under
    section 16-12-102(1) is necessarily limited to questions of law only.
    This section does not give the People a basis upon which to
    challenge the trial court’s assessment of the evidence.” People v.
    Martinez, 
    22 P.3d 915
    , 919 (Colo. 2001) (citations omitted). Hence,
    an “appellate court is limited in its review to determining whether
    the trial court erred, and it may not order a new trial if an error was
    committed and the defendant was subsequently acquitted.” People
    v. Allee, 
    740 P.2d 1
    , 8 (Colo. 1987); see § 16-12-102(1) (“Nothing in
    this section shall authorize placing the defendant in jeopardy a
    second time for the same offense.”).
    ¶ 30   The prosecution, however, does not request a remand for a
    new trial. Instead, the prosecution contends that it does not matter
    that the jury answered “no” to the deadly weapon interrogatories
    16
    because — unlike when an adult is charged with a crime of violence