Town of Vail v. Village Inn Plaza , 2021 COA 108 ( 2021 )
[…] CCIOA. The ordinance discriminates against the condominium
    form of ownership, which is prohibited by the CCIOA. Thus, the
    CCIOA preempts the Town’s ordinance.
    ¶ 46      Because the CCIOA preempts the ordinance, the Town’s
    argument that the CCIOA cannot apply because it is a home-rule
    municipality fails.
    V.   Attorney Fees on Appeal
    ¶ 47      The Association seeks recovery of legal fees and costs incurred
    in defending this appeal and the prior appeal that was dismissed for
    lack of jurisdiction.
    ¶ 48      Section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2020, states that “[i]n any
    civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of
    the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court
    shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection
    to the prevailing party.” The provision entitles the prevailing party
    25
    to attorney fees and costs for each claim and for “that aspect of [the]
    case.” Giguere, 
    155 P.3d at 472
     (citation omitted). Here, the
    Association was the prevailing party and thus is entitled to attorney