People v. Hill , 722 N.Y.S.2d 652 ( 2001 )
[…] The court properly held, over defendant’s objection, that the proposed rebuttal testimony of the arresting officer was proper. A prosecutor may impeach the *918testimony of a defendant through rebuttal testimony (see, People v Harris, 57 NY2d 335, 345, cert denied 460 US 1047). Although the People failed to disclose on the CPL 710.30 notice that they had “testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case” (CPL 710.30 [1] [b]), the People did not offer that testimony as evidence-in-chief.