Ward, Commissioner v. Carlton ( 2022 )
[…] On remand, the habeas court should rule on Carlton’s claims
    related to his 2012 guilty pleas. It is unclear which of Carlton’s other
    claims the habeas court believed were “in substance” the same as
    his ground 1 (or perhaps were mooted by the court’s grant of relief
    on that ground).11 On remand, and consistent with our reversal of
    10   In this respect, we note that in the habeas court, the Commissioner
    argued that Carlton’s claims related to his 2012 guilty plea convictions (which
    the Commissioner identified as grounds 3, 5, and 7) were untimely under
    OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (1), which says that “[a]ny [post-conviction habeas] action
    . . . shall be filed . . . within four years in the case of a felony . . . from . . . [t]he
    judgment of conviction becoming final by the conclusion of direct review or the
    expiration of the time for seeking such review[.]” In response, Carlton argued
    that the limitation period did not begin to run until the probation revocation
    order was issued on October 1, 2015, relying on OCGA § 9-14-42 (c) (4), which
    extends the habeas filing deadline to four years after “[t]he date on which the
    facts supporting the claims presented could have been discovered through the
    exercise of due diligence.” The habeas court’s order does not address the
    timeliness of Carlton’s claims, although ground 5 was denied on the merits.
    11 The Commissioner asserts that the habeas court granted relief only on
    ground 1, and denied relief on the remaining grounds. Carlton argues that the