King v. Volvo Excavators AB ( 2019 )
[…] this issue and, in fact, did brief this issue on appeal.
    Accordingly, we conclude that, because this appeal
    requires us to apply the act’s statute of repose, we must
    decide whether P.A. 17-97 applies retroactively to the
    plaintiff’s claims.
    ‘‘In considering the question of whether a statute may
    be applied retroactively, we are governed by certain
    well settled principles, [pursuant to] which our ultimate
    focus is the intent of the legislature in enacting the
    statute. . . . [O]ur point of departure is General Stat-
    utes § 55-3, which [provides]: No provision of the gen-
    eral statutes, not previously contained in the statutes
    of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any
    person or corporation, shall be construed to have retro-
    spective effect. . . . [W]e have uniformly interpreted
    § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that stat-
    utes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospec-
    tively only. . . . The rule is rooted in the notion that
    it would be unfair to impose a substantive amendment
    that changes the grounds upon which an action may
    be maintained on parties who have already transacted