State v. Richard B. Smith ( 2010 )
[…] before the car accident and said that, by then, he was walking with just a brace. Finally, Banda
    testified, over the Department’s objection, that his difficulty in lifting at the time of trial was caused
    by the car accident.
    The Department made two objections to Banda’s documentary evidence, both of
    which the trial court overruled. The first concerned billing records from the chiropractor. Before
    trial, Banda’s counsel settled the chiropractor’s bill for less than the amount originally charged. The
    Department asserted that section 41.0105 of the civil practice and remedies code required
    5
    evidence of any such reduction to be presented to the jury. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    Ann. § 41.0105 (West 2008) (“In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or
    health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of
    the claimant.”). Second, the Department objected to a portion of the chiropractor’s medical records
    that contained a narrative statement purporting to opine as to the cause of Banda’s injuries as expert
    witness testimony for which the proper foundation had not been laid.