In re R. Lowell Thompson
[…] judge shall make no further orders and shall take no further action in the case
    after filing of the motion and prior to a hearing on the motion. The presiding
    judge of the administrative judicial district shall immediately set a hearing
    before himself or some other judge designated by him, shall cause notice of
    such hearing to be given to all parties or their counsel, and shall make such
    other orders including orders on interim or ancillary relief in the pending
    cause as justice may require.
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.059(c)(3) (West 2005) (judge must “request
    the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from
    a case pending in his court”).
    Other courts of appeals have concluded that Rule 18a’s recusal-or-referral
    requirement is mandatory and that mandamus relief is appropriate to compel compliance with the
    9
    rule. See, e.g., In re Kiefer, No. 05-10-00452-CV, 
    2010 WL 2220588
    , at *1-2 (Tex. App.—Dallas